Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1347, Wednesday 20 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1347: Taxied into the stationary Blenheim L4865 while being moved to a parking area when the brakes failed to work properly. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (40643) Anthony Aloysius McDonald SCOTT (pilot) RAF Ok.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 90 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC