Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4865, Wednesday 20 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4865
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L4865: Taxied into by Blenheim L1347 while parked on the airfield. 20/12/1939
No air or ground crew casualties. Aircraft damaged but repairable.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 90 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC