Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4903, Wednesday 20 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1939
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4903
MSN: UX-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
82 Sqn RAF carried out a joint sweep to the German coast with 21 Sqn RAF using six Blenheims each. 20/12/1939
Blenheim P4903/U: Hit in the starboard elevator and fin by AA fire from Kriegsmarine minesweepers off the German coast at 14:10hrs. The aerial was shot away also. The aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (516360) James Joseph GRIERSON (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (561573) Herbert Henry KELLEWAY (Obs.) RAF : Ok
AC1 (544700) Eric Lionel WOLVERSON (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1940 P4903 82 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min
10 April 1940 P4903 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min
17 May 1940 P4903 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 0 near Laon, Aisne department in Hauts-de-France w/o
14 June 1940 R3707 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min