Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6597, Monday 18 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Sealand, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Denbighshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L6597: Pilot retracted the undercarriage too soon during take-off from RAF Sealand for a ferry flight
to RAF Grangemouth, causing the port wheel to collapse. The pilot was distracted by the floor escape hatch blowing open. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (33491) Ian Neil MacDougall (pilot) RAF unhurt.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC