Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8780, Sunday 17 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1939
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8780: Taxied into by Blenheim N6242 (F/O H.D.H. Cooper) while parked on the airfield at 17:40hrs.
No air or ground crew casualties. Aircraft damaged but repairable.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC