Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6242, Sunday 17 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1939
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim N6242: Took off for patrol over North Sea.17/12/1939
Taxied into the parked Blenheim L8780 at 17:40 hrs in darkness after landing from a section North Sea patrol. Pilot thought lights marking dispersed aircraft indicated a clear path.
Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (39499) Herbert Douglas Haig COOPER DFC (pilot) RAF unhurt.
Sgt John Stewart ROBERTSON (Obs.) RAF : Ok
AC John Hall SIMPSON (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF
3CWGC