Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF ????, Saturday 16 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Blenheim ???? Pilot undershot when attempting to land on the airfield during night-landing practice and the aircraft struck a hedge, resulting in damage to one wing. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
S/Ldr (29047) William Arthur Richardson (pilot) RAF Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF