Accident Douglas A-4AR Fightinghawk C-926, Monday 15 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 July 2024
Time:
Type:Douglas A-4AR Fightinghawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-926
MSN: 14534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Reynolds Airport (VME/SAOR), SL -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villa Reynolds Airport, SL (SAOR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Argentine Air Force Lockheed Martin A-4AR Fightinghawk (major updated Douglas A-4M Skyhawk), operated by Grupo Aéreo 5 de Caza / I Escuadrón, crashed during taking off from Villa Reynolds Airport (VME/SAOR), San Luis.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Ex USN BuNo 160032.

Sources:

https://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/68559/urgente-fallecio-un-piloto-militar-al-estrellarse-un-a4-en-villa-reynolds
https://aviacionline.com/2024/07/argentine-air-force-a-4ar-fightinghawk-crashes-during-training-exercise-what-we-know/?utm_content=cmp-true

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/750235_1716434657.jpg (photo)

Location

Media:

Video after the crash: