Incident Magni M24 Orion D-MFEJ, Saturday 13 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 2024
Time:c. 13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24 Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MFEJ
MSN: 24169794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grüntegernbach, Erding -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasentegernbach Airfield
Destination airport:Wasentegernbach Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Magni M24 Orion crashed in field in Grüntegernbach, Erding, after a technical malfunction.
Both occupants remained unhurt and the gyrocopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.idowa.de/blaulicht/flugunfall-tragschrauber-muss-auf-einem-getreidefeld-in-gruenbach-notlanden-3837112.html
https://www.merkur.de/lokales/erding/dorfen-ort28598/wasentegernbach-dorfen-schreckmoment-beim-flugplatzfest-in-93187078.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DMFEJ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64570_1614531295.jpg (photo)