This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportverein Aichach eV |
| Registration: | D-MDFU |
| MSN: | DY-697 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aichach Airfield, Bavaria -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aichach Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic experienced a nose gear collapse when landing at Aichach Airfield, Bavaria, and slid into an adjacent meadow.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/aichach/bruchlandung-in-aichach-defekt-an-ultraleichtflugzeug-102880865 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DMDFU/history/20240714/1438Z https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3ff82d&lat=48.472&lon=11.128&zoom=12.7&showTrace=2024-07-14&trackLabels https://www.lsvaichach.de/flugzeugpark/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1151054_1689101380.jpg (photo)
Location