Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR D-ACNK, Monday 15 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 July 2024
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ACNK
MSN: 15251
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH2152, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, returned to land at the departure airport, München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC), after suffering engine vibration issues.
According to a passenger, at about 500ft in the climb after takeoff a massive surge occurred in engine no.2.
The flight safely landed 22 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.pilot-setzt-notruf-ab-flug-von-muenchen-nach-stuttgart-muss-kurz-nach-start-umkehren.e458c1f1-ecc2-4956-b0b8-5f86e81d5f4b.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DLH2152/history/20240715/2025Z/EDDM/EDDM
https://www.instagram.com/coroni.gumminoppi/reel/C9dbRGPqzCn/

Location