Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQH, Sunday 7 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2024
Time:23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQH
MSN: 050
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:109.3 km 229 degrees from Singapore Changi Airport -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF1, an Airbus A380-842, was in the climb after takeoff from SIN when the crew received a hydraulic system failure warning. The aircraft was returned to Singapore where the crew conducted an overweight landing. Following the landing, three tyres were deflated via the fuse plugs.

The aircraft was ferried to Sydney on 13 July 2024 and resumed regular service.

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2022 VH-OQH Qantas 0 near Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event
12 July 2025 VH-OQH Qantas 0 Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD/YSSY), Mascot, NSW min
Collision with Ground support equipment