Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF K7169, Thursday 21 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1939
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7169
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Blenheim K7169. Took off for training flight. 21/12/1939
While returning from formation practice flying the pilot was unable to lower the undercarriage or flaps due to a hydraulic system failure. Aircraft was belly landed on its base at 13.00hrs. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (41982) Francis Bernard BASSETT (Pilot) RAF : Ok
and ???? (WOp/AG) RAF unhurt.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 222 Sqdn RAF