Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N785AV, Sunday 7 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 July 2024
Time:15:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N785AV
MSN: 37507/347
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:W of Madrid -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV17, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered cracks in the outer layer of the captain's windshield, while climbing after takeoff from Madrid.
The flight returned for a safe landing 1 hour and 18 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2024/07/08/vuelo-de-avianca-que-cubria-la-ruta-medellin-madrid-tuvo-que-aterrizar-de-emergencia-por-poco-pierde-una-ventana-en-el-aire/
https://www.semana.com/economia/empresas/articulo/problema-en-la-ventana-de-cabina-provoca-dura-emergencia-en-vuelo-madrid-medellin/202441/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n785av#360870ba

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2024 N785AV Avianca 0 S of Azores non
Loss of pressurization