| Date: | Saturday 11 October 1969 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Air Indies Cor |
| Registration: | N9957Z |
| MSN: | AF-732 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Loiza Aldea, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR |
| Destination airport: | St.Thomas, VI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:left engine failed,then r eng lost power. Ditched in heavy sea 900 ft from shore. No pre-t/o emerg brief
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70A0030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB