This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 236 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7135 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath |
Narrative:Blenheim K7135: Takeoff for training flight /circuits and landings practice. 21/12/1939
Undercarriage collapsed at the end of a landing run during circuits and landings practice. Pilot pulled up the undercarriage lever in error for the flaps lever. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (42137) Bryan Martin McDONOUGH (Pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF