Serious incident Airbus A330-303 VH-QPC, Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:13:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-303
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-QPC
MSN: 564
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:513 km SE of Singapore Changi Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF52, an Airbus A330-303, was en route 46 minutes after takeoff from Singapore Changi Airport when smoke and small flames were observed emanating from a passenger's seat. The post-flight inspection revealed a cigarette lighter became jammed in a passenger seat and ignited.

Sources:

ATSB OA2024-03095
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf52#35f8c22d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2008 VH-QPC Qantas 0 Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) min