Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVB L8835, Thursday 21 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVB
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8835
MSN: BL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Blenheim L8835: Take off for Air test. 21/12/1939
Pilot accidentally landed with the undercarriage retracted following a flight to test the aileron controls. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
S/Ldr (32165) Wilfred Leslie STEDMAN (pilot) RAF and one passenger both unhurt.
The pilot was tried by General Court Martial as a result of this accident.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF
3.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1940 R3692 40 Sqn RAF 0 St. Valéry-Abbeville w/o
27 June 1940 R3778 40 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel mis