This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2024 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JZF |
| MSN: | 60027/6031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK1326, a Boeing 737-800, aborted the takeoff from runway 12 at BLQ due to a no.2 engine failure. The aircraft taxied back to the apron.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/SerkanA34693063/status/1810045912888258966 https://witter.com/YavuzAlptekin_/status/1811437973528887319 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jzf#3609000e
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 April 2019 |
TC-JZF |
Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
0 |
İstanbul Airport (IST) |
 |
min |
Location