This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1531 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thorney Island |
Narrative:Blenheim L1531: Takeoff for Trg flight /training for the new type the planes /Bristol Beaufort. 22/12/1939
Pilot retracted the undercarriage too soon when taking off for a ‘circuits and landings’ training flight. The undercarriage struck a rise on the airfield surface before it had fully retracted. The pilot had to belly land the aircraft at the base as the wheels could not be fully lowered. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (41067) Alan George RIGG (pilot) RAF Ok.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 22 Sqdn RAF