Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1517, Saturday 23 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 1939
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Gravesend, Thong Lane, Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Narrative:
Blenheim L1517: Aircraft suffered slight damage when it hit a windsock during landing at night at 00:45 hrs at RAF Gravesend after a flight from RAF Biggin Hill. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (90129) Charles Augustus LEE - STEERE (pilot) RAF Ok.
AC1 (623610) George William ROBERTS (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 601 Sqdn RAF