Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6737, Sunday 24 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1939
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6737
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Blenheim L6737: Took off for patrol over North Sea. 24/12/1939
During a North Sea patrol the port engine airscrew and reduction gear fell off.
Aircraft was landed safely on RAF Bircham Newton at 15:00hrs. The plane was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/Lt (37425) Frederick Ernest ROSIER (Pilot) RAF : Ok
P/O (41822) Ronald Clifford BROWN (Obs.) RAF : Ok
AC1 N. W. Walls (WOp/AG) RAF :Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 229 Sqdn RAF