This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 254 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim ???? While running up the port engine the pilot accidentally moved the control column causing the aircraft to tip up on its nose. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (740897) Henry May Podde ASHBY (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 254 Sqdn RAF