Other Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III ZK-CID, Monday 19 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Air Chathams
Registration: ZK-CID
MSN: AC-692B
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Inia William Tuuta Memorial Airport, Chatham Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 February 2024, a group of Chatham Island residents damaged an Air Chathams Metro III commuter aircraft. The group had been drinking together and decided to head to Chatham Islands / Tuuta Airport. They destroyed a gate and entered the airport by car.

The three then drove down the runway, destroying three lights in the process. The group then drove up to the parked Air Chathams aircraft and climbed up on the the wings of the aircraft. The driver of the vehicle attempted to drive under the wing of the aircraft, but collided with the wing of the aircraft, causing minor damage.The group then left the airport, damaging another light in the process.

The aircraft was able to be repaired on site and was later flown to Wellington (NZWN), and further onward to Auckland (NZAA). These two flights were the last sectors for ZK-CID before retirement.

Sources:

https://www.thepost.co.nz/nz-news/350343404/drunken-hoon-chathams-airport-causes-90k-damage
https://archive.ph/kNcqF
https://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2024/06/and-now-zk-cid-goes.html
https://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2024/07/the-final-chapter-of-zk-cid.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2009 ZK-NSS New Zealand Community Trust - Life Flight NZ 0 New Plymouth Airport, Taranaki min
Heavy landing