This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro Europe MTOsport |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ULTI-072 |
| MSN: | MCR09S19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Turrialba, Carthage -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The gyroplane crashed in a mountainous area near Atirro's landing range in Turrialba, Carthage.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/RAARCR/posts/pfbid031tAyccKEKm4UotFpQM8haazdvPdKmpf8m52u1mTUARB9Zyvy1SPWJhAwfsM525Krl Media: