Incident Gulfstream G550 N269WR, Saturday 13 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 2024
Time:21:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G550
Owner/operator:STAjets
Registration: N269WR
MSN: 5153
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
STAjets flight KFB69, a Gulfstream G550, struck a parked aircraft (PC-12/47E N882AF) while taxing to the ramp after landing.

Sources:

FAA

Location