Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L8735, Thursday 28 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8735
MSN: YH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Blenheim L8735. Took off for training flight / Air to air firing. 28/12/1939
The aircraft ran across a snow-covered drainage trench at RAF West Raynham, damaging the stern frame, probably on return from an air firing exercise. The aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/Sgt (512566) Morgan George "Mark" STEELE (pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1940 L8735 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min
18 May 1940 L8735 21 Sqn RAF 0 Poix-en-Picardie, département de la Somme, en région Hauts-de-France min