This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-FEB-1998 |
Time: | 17@35 WST |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of Western Australia |
Registration: | VH-TMK |
C/n / msn: | T250 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wellard, Western Australia -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia |
Destination airport: | Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:The pilot hired a de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth VH-TMK to undertake a 30-minute local pleasure flight with a friend. Although the pilot was qualified to conduct aerobatics, he was not authorised by the aircraft's operator to do so during the accident flight. The aircraft departed Jandakot at approximately 1715 Western Standard Time (WST) and proceeded south to the training area. About 20 minutes later, witnesses saw the aircraft performing an egg-shaped loop at a lower altitude than usual. One witness reported that the aircraft had been conducting continuous loops. As the aircraft was pulling out at the bottom of a loop, witnesses heard a loud crack accompanied by a tearing sound. Two witnesses reported hearing three "bangs". A large, yellow object was seen to separate from the aircraft. The aircraft then appeared to stop and pitch nose-down before entering a spiral dive. The right wing was seen to fold back against the fuselage before the aircraft entered the dive. As the aircraft descended, the left wings folded back, shedding wing components. The aircraft impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude and caught fire. Bystanders were unable to assist the occupants.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199800648.aspx http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-TMK.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=VH-TMK&f=reg&search_type=simple
Images:
Photo of VH-TMK courtesy AirHistory.net
Adelaide - Parafield (YPPF)
7 February 1995; (c) David Tanner (via Daniel Tanner)
Related books: