Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF P6887, Thursday 28 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6887
MSN: YH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Blenheim P6887: Took off for training flight / Air to air firing. 28/12/1939
The aircraft ran across a snow-covered drainage trench at RAF West Raynham, damaging the stern frame, probably on return from an air firing exercise. The aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (40382) Robert Gerald Maxwell GILMORE pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 1940 P6887 21 Sqn RAF 0 Griston, 2 miles south-east of RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o
11 May 1940 L8746 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min
11 May 1940 P6886 21 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min
11 June 1940 L8746 21 Sqn RAF 2 Sant-Aubin-sur-Scie, Seine-Maritime, 6 km SSW of Dieppe w/o
18 July 1941 Z7502 21 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel, near Cap Gris-Nez, the Pas-de-Calais. w/o
28 August 1941 V5825 21 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea, south-west of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland w/o