This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1320 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire |
Narrative:Blenheim L1320: Undercarriage damaged in a taxying accident on RAF Grangemouth after being returned
from RAF Leuchars. 30/12/1939
Aircraft was damaged but repairable. It was believed that the undercarriage had become strained when this Blenheim had been landed on rough ground at RAF Leuchars the day before after an engine failure.
Crew:
Sgt (518381) George LAURENCE (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF