Accident Piper PA-17 N4691H, Monday 28 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 1988
Time:08:42
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Bonacci Flying Service
Registration: N4691H
MSN: 17 - 89
Total airframe hrs:2225 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF AND CLIMB STEEPLY TO ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN TURNED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED INTO THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PROBLEMS WITH EITHER ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89DCJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27316