This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF |
| Owner/operator: | 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8780 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
Narrative:Blenheim L8780: Took off for training flight /air firing practice at Wainfleet Sands. 30/12/1939
Pilot made a heavy tail first landing on frozen ground at RAF West Raynham after air firing practice at Wainfleet Sands off the Lincolnshire coast. The tail wheel broke and the aircraft skidded along the ground on its fuselage. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (565309) Arthur Raymond STORROW (pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF