Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-16 N5960H, Thursday 8 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Sparks, Donald K
Registration: N5960H
MSN: 18-8116
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER, AND THE ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE PA-16, N5960H. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUNGLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA114

Location