Accident Piper PA-16 N5943H, Monday 18 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 2000
Time:14:53
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5943H
MSN: 16-566
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesaning, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:50G
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane flying low on the final approach to the runway when it impacted trees about 50 feet in height, and then impact the ground in a steep nose down attitude. The airplane was observed doing touch and goes for about 15 minutes prior to the accident. The examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The toxicological reported indicated that imipramine and diphenhydramine were present in the pilot. Imipramine has a detrimental effect on driving skills and other cognitive functions. Diphenhydramine can cause drowsiness.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the trees. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21919&key=1