This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 November 1939 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 82 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4828 |
| MSN: | UX-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith |
Narrative:Blenheim P4828: During take-off from RAF Horsham St.Faith the undercarriage touched the ground while in an unlocked position and jammed. Collapsed on landing at 13:30 hrs on 02/11/1939
Aircraft was damaged but repairable. The unit was dispersed to RAF Horsham St. Faith at this time.
Crew:
P/O (39976) Douglas Anthony FORDHAM (pilot) RAF and two crew unhurt.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 May 1940 |
P4828 |
82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF |
3 |
near Neufchatel-Hardelot, 7 km WSW of Samer, Pas-de-Calais |
 |
w/o |