Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4899, Thursday 2 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Blenheim L4899: Crashed on landing following a training flight, cause not stated. 02/11/1939
Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41427) Osborne Harvey KEEDWELL (pilot) RAF and two crew unhurt.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF