Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II TI-API, Tuesday 16 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2024
Time:c. 11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:CarmonAir Charter Ltda
Registration: TI-API
MSN: 34-8070269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carate Airport (MRCE), Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carate Airport (MRCE)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II crashed after takeoff in a wooded area near Carate Airport (MRCE), Puntarenas, and burst into flames.
The aircraft had dropped off two passengers and was returning to Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC).
Both pilots perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://observador.cr/cruz-roja-confirma-dos-fallecidos-por-caida-e-incendio-de-avioneta-en-puerto-jimenez/
https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/avioneta-se-estrella-en-puerto-jimenez-hay-dos-posibles-victimas/
https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/avioneta-cayo-y-exploto-en-el-pacifico-sur/2UM6DDGDWFH43MA6JZ3CMV3U7I/story/
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/G2YhpaNgQDmVCi4e/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/646915_1697873010.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2012 TI-API CarmonAir 0 San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) sub
Gear-up landing
2 April 2021 TI-API Carmon Air Charter 0 Tambor Airport (TMU/MRTR), Puntaneras min
Gear collapse

Location

Media: