Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46620, Tuesday 16 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2024
Time:14:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Khabarovsk Avia
Registration: RA-46620
MSN: 37308707
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Khabarovsk -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Khabarovsk Airlines flight NI401, an Aircraft An-24, returned to Khabarovsk Airport due to low oil pressure in the right engine. The aircraft landed safely at 14:23.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/33060
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/5130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2016 RA-46620 Pioneer Regional Airlines 0 Krasnodar Airport (KRR) sub
22 August 2024 RA-46620 Khabarovsk Avia 0 45 km from Nikolaevsk-on-Amur unk
26 May 2025 RA-46620 Angara Airlines 0 Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK) min