Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6144, Friday 3 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 1939
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Shawsbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Blenheim N6144: Takeoff for a flight with flying personnel to Shawbury. 03/11/1939
Sgt Brady was taking other flying personnel to RAF Shawbury to collect new Blenheims.
Blenheim N6144 collided with Blenheim K7061 (S/Ldr E.A. Springall of the Wyton Station Flight RAF ) who was taxying across the take-off run for a test flight at 14:50 hrs. The aircraft caught fire and was written off.
Crew:
Sgt (563043) Noel Stuart BRADY (pilot) RAF and five crew and passengers mostly unhurt, though one injured.

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 57)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1625: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C16359613
3.ORB 114 Sqdn RAF