Accident Piper PA-12-150 N7695H, Tuesday 8 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7695H
MSN: 12-585
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anaconda, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lolo, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH PLTS WERE REPORTEDLY AVID BIG HORN SHEEP HUNTERS. ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT, THE 2ND PLT PICKED UP TOPOGRAPHICAL CHARTS OF THE AREA WHERE THE ACFT CRASHED. IT WAS AN AREA WHERE THE MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF FISH, WILDLIFE, AND PARKS (FWP) HAD RECENTLY RELOCATED A HERD OF BIG HORN SHEEP. THE 2ND PLT WAS ALSO A RECENTLY RETIRED FWP REGIONAL SUPERVISOR WHO HAD BEEN IN CHARGE OF SHEEP HERD RELOCATIONS. ONE WITNESS SAW THE ACFT FLYING EAST ACROSS THE MTNS AT LOW ALT. IT SUDDENLY DROPPED OUT OF SIGHT AND SMOKE WAS SEEN COMING FROM THE AREA. WINDS ALOFT WERE FORCAST TO BE OUT OF THE NNW AT 14-15 KTS. NO EVIDENCE WAS FD TO INDICATE ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT STRUCK THE EAST WALL OF 7300 FT HIGH BUND GULCH AT ABT THE 7250 FT LEVEL IN A NOSE HIGH, L WG LOW ATTITUDE. THE CARB THROTTLE VALVE WAS FULL OPEN. THE PROP BORE EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32057