This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1503 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
Narrative:Blenheim L1503: Pilot became lost in bad weather during local night flying practice. 05/11/1939
He found airfield RAF North Weald but undershot and the aircraft struck a tree during his second attempt to land. Pilot opened up engines and landed without further damage on the third attempt.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (40556) Hugh MORGAN-GRAY (pilot) RAF Ok
and crew RAF : Ok
Sources:
1.Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 57)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1625:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C16359613 3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF