Accident Piper PA-12-150 N78475, Saturday 27 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 1986
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N78475
MSN: 12-1986
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1157 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilcrest, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS AT APRX 200 FT AGL & WAVED AT TW0 FRIENDS WHO WERE DUCK HUNTING. HE THEN MADE A 2ND PASS AT APRX 150 FT & LEFT THE AREA. ABOUT 10 MIN LATER, THE ACFT RETURNED & WAS SEEN FLYING DOWN A RIVER AT TREE TOP LEVEL. THE ACFT STRUCK 3 OF 4 POWER LINES & CRASHED ON A SAND BAR IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RIVER. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35338