This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 1939 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6710 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald |
Narrative:Blenheim L6710: He took off for a daylight training flight. 06/11/1939
Pilot pulled up the lever for the undercarriage instead of for the flaps while the aircraft was stationary on the aerodrome after landing at 12:00 hrs, causing damage to the airframe.
Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (33500) Arthur Frank DELAMORE (pilot) RAF Ok
Sources:
1.Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 57)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1625:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359613 3.ORB 222 Sqdn RAF