This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 229 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8722 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L8722: While the Blenheim was parked on the airfield at night Spitfire K9999 (Sgt J.R. Mather) of 611 Sqn was taxied into it causing damage to both aircraft. No aircrew casualties. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
This Blenheim had only been delivered to 229 Sqn earlier that day.
Sources:
1.Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1625:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359613 3.ORB 229 Sqdn RAF