| Date: | Sunday 25 February 1990 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12-150 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4053H |
| MSN: | 12-3481 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2528 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milliken, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie, CO (48V) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT & HIS WIFE WERE ON A LOCAL flight. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING BELOW THE TREE TOPS OVER THE SOUTH PLATTE RIVER. ONE WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT'S WHEELS WERE SKIMMING THE WATER. JUST BEFORE THE ACDNT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP. HOWEVER, IT HIT THE TOP SET OF 3 WIRES, THEN CRASHED. THE PLT'S WIFE SURVIVED THE ACDNT, BUT SHE RECEIVED A SEVERE HEAD INJURY. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESSES. THE PLT HAD NO USEFUL VISION IN HIS RIGHT EYE, BUT POSSESSED A MEDICAL WAIVER (STATEMENT OF DEMONSTRATED ABILITY) FOR THIS CONDITION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT, INTENTIONAL BUZZING, AND FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE POWER LINE AND THE ABSENCE OF SHOULDER HARNESSES IN THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90FA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22542 