Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L8740, Wednesday 8 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Narrative:
Blenheim L8740: Take-off for training flying /bombing practice at Otmoor ranges. 08/11/1939
While being landed at RAF Upper Heyford after bombing practice at Otmoor ranges it overtook Anson N5016
of 7 Sqn which had landed just before and ran into it. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (507671) George Hedley TICE (Pilot) RAF Ok
and crew RAF Ok.

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.Blenhaim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF