| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 1969 |
| Time: | 06:53 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Puget Sound Airlines |
| Registration: | N8181H |
| MSN: | AF-567 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Angeles, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port Angeles, Wash |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, Wash |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:schd flight 601.Premature lift-off,reason unkn.Elev trim full nosedown.Wt-bal ok.Pilot at ctls unkn. Conrad 10200 TriGear conversion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA69A0045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB