| Date: | Friday 27 August 1982 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Greg Weber |
| Registration: | N7715H |
| MSN: | 12-608 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2579 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakes, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakes, ND |
| Destination airport: | Oakes, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS BLACKBIRD CONTROL OF A SUNFLOWER FIELD. THERE WAS SPECULATION BY LOCAL RESIDENTS THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED TO SPREAD POISONED CORN. THIS WAS SUBSTANTIATED WHEN CORN AND A PORTION OF AN AVITROL BAG WERE FOUND LATER AT THE CRASH SITE. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE, THEN PULLED UP OVER A ROW OF TREES NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. IT THEN PROCEEDED SOUTH TOWARD THE TOWN OF OAKES, ND AND MADE A STEEP TURN IN THE VICINITY OF THE PILOT'S HOME. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS JUST ABOVE THE ROOFTOPS AND SEEMED TO SETTLE AND COLLIDE WITH A HOUSE. AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT BURST INTO FLAME. THE AIRCRAFT AND A PORTION OF THE HOUSE WERE DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND FIRE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82FTG06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03226 