This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4895 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cambridge (EGSC) |
Narrative:Blenheim L4895: Engine failure due to pilot error during the approach to land at RAF Cambridge, undershot and the aircraft ran through a hedge. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (40114) Thomas Michael HORGAN (Pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.
Sources:
1.Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain
2.Blenhaim production list
3.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF