| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1983 |
| Time: | 14:51 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Sign Company |
| Registration: | N7510H |
| MSN: | 12-371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5960 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale , FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE airport IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AFTER DROPPING A BANNER IT WAS TOWING. THE PLT WAVED TO THE GROUND PERSONNEL AND TURNED IN A 60 DEGREE BANK NOSE HIGH TURN. AFTER 180 DEGREES OF TURN THE ACFT STALLED, THE NOSEFELL THROUGH AND THE ACFT DOVE TO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 150 FT AGL. THE ACFT CAME TO REST 60 FT FROM INITIAL IMPACT POINT WITH THE AFT FUSELAGE AND EMPENNAGE EXTENDING UPWARD ABOUT 40 DEGREES FROM HORIZONTAL. THE EMPLOYER OF THE PLT HAD DISCUSSED HIS STEEP TURNS AND ASKED HIM TO WIDEN HIS PATTERN FOR SAFETY ONLY A FEW DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84FA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45360
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 March 1990 |
N7510H |
Aerial Sign Company |
3 |
Miramar, FL |
 |
w/o |
| 18 July 2011 |
N7510H |
Van Wagner Aerial Media LLC |
0 |
Joshua Tree, California |
 |
sub |